​Privacy notice for job applicants

Data Controller: Verity Trustees Ltd
Contact details: Verity House, 6 Canal Wharf, Leeds, LS11 5BQ
privacy@tpt.org.uk



As part of any recruitment process, TPT Retirement Solutions collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. TPT is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during a TPT recruitment process, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It applies to all TPT recruitment and engagement situations, whether those situations involve roles for employees, workers or contractors.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notices we may provide for different situations from time to time. For example, if you are successful in your recruitment process, you will receive another privacy notice on commencing your contract with TPT.

What information does TPT collect?

TPT Retirement Solutions collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which TPT needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • CCTV images, in order to monitor the security and safety of our premises for our employees and visitors

How is the information collected?

TPT may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

TPT may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from credit check providers. TPT will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made  and accepted.  We will inform you that we are requesting this information.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your HR file, in our HR management system and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does TPT process personal data?

TPT needs to process this data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you (for example, organising a recruitment process). It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you (for example, entering into an employment contract).

In some cases, TPT needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

TPT has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows TPT to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. TPT Retirement Solutions may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

TPT may need to process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment and diversity statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. TPT processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, the organisation is obliged to seek information about credit checks. Where TPT seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

TPT will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

If your application is unsuccessful, TPT may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. TPT will ask for your clear consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

TPT will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and you are made an offer of employment. TPT will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks, and credit checks if relevant to the role you have been offered.

TPT will not transfer your recruitment data outside the European Economic Area.

 

How does TPT protect this data?

TPT takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does TPT keep this data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, TPT will hold your data on file for a period of 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree with clear consent to allow TPT to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require TPT to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require TPT to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where TPT is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our HR Team at hr@tpt.org.uk or by post to TPT Retirement Solutions, Verity House, 6 Canal Wharf, Leeds, LS11 5BQ.

If you believe that TPT has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to TPT during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, TPT may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice is non-contractual. TPT reserves the right to update this privacy notice at any time. TPT may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of personal information in the recruitment process.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact HR Manager at hr@tpt.org.uk or by post to TPT Retirement Solutions Verity House, 6 Canal Wharf, Leeds, LS11 5BQ.